
2015 · Comedy / Drama
The Big Short
This is a true story.
The men who made millions from a global economic meltdown.
- 7.4/10 · 10,113 votes
- 2h 11m
- December 11, 2015
- English
Directed by Adam McKay
About The Big Short
The Big Short is a 2015 comedy and drama film directed by Adam McKay. It runs 2h 11m. It was released on December 11, 2015.
The men who made millions from a global economic meltdown.
The original language is English. Spoken languages include English. Production countries include United States of America.
The average rating is 7.4 out of 10, based on 10,113 TMDB votes.
The Big Short Details
- Title
- The Big Short
- Status
- Released
- Runtime
- 2h 11m
- Rating
- 7.4/10 from 10,113 votes
- Original language
- English
- Languages
- English
- Countries
- United States of America
- Director
- Adam McKay
- Writers
- Adam McKay, Charles Randolph
- Budget
- $28,000,000
- Box office
- $133,346,506
- Keywords
- based on novel or book, bank, fraud, wall street, biography, based on true story, finances, animated scene, historical fiction, loan, financial crisis, real estate
The Big Short Release Date
The Big Short was released on December 11, 2015. More 2015 films are collected in the CineGo year archive.
The Big Short Genres
The Big Short is filed under the genres below.
The Big Short Cast
Steve CarellMark Baum
Christian BaleMichael Burry
Ryan GoslingJared Vennett
Brad PittBen Rickert
Marisa TomeiCynthia Baum
Melissa LeoGeorgia Hale
Hamish LinklaterPorter Collins
John MagaroCharlie Geller
Rafe SpallDanny Moses
Jeremy StrongVinny Daniel
Finn WittrockJamie Shipley
Tracy LettsLawrence Fields
Byron MannMr. Chau
Adepero OduyeKathy Tao
The Big Short Trailer
Where to watch The Big Short
CineGo does not stream this film. The services below are external providers reported by TMDB for United States. Offers can change and may not be available in every country.
Rent
JustWatch TV
Amazon Video
Apple TV Store
Google Play Movies
YouTube
Fandango At Home
Plex
Buy
Amazon Video
Apple TV Store
Google Play Movies
YouTube
Fandango At Home
Similar Movies to The Big Short
Recommended Movies
Other titles paired with The Big Short in the catalog.





