
1963 · Romance / Comedy
Irma la Douce
A story of passion, bloodshed, desire and death... everything, in fact, that makes life worth living.
When a recently fired policeman falls in love with a French prostitute, he doesn't want her to be with other men, so he creates an alter-ego in order to become her only customer.
- 7.4/10 · 492 votes
- 2h 27m
- January 30, 1963
- English
Directed by Billy Wilder
About Irma la Douce
Irma la Douce is a 1963 romance and comedy film directed by Billy Wilder. It runs 2h 27m. It was released on January 30, 1963.
When a recently fired policeman falls in love with a French prostitute, he doesn't want her to be with other men, so he creates an alter-ego in order to become her only customer.
The original language is English. Spoken languages include English. Production countries include United States of America.
The average rating is 7.4 out of 10, based on 492 TMDB votes.
Irma la Douce Details
- Title
- Irma la Douce
- Status
- Released
- Runtime
- 2h 27m
- Rating
- 7.4/10 from 492 votes
- Original language
- English
- Languages
- English
- Countries
- United States of America
- Director
- Billy Wilder
- Writers
- Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
- Budget
- $5,000,000
- Box office
- $25,200,000
- Keywords
- prostitute, paris, france, love of one's life, police, pimp, red-light district
Irma la Douce Release Date
Irma la Douce was released on January 30, 1963. More 1963 films are collected in the CineGo year archive.
Irma la Douce Genres
Irma la Douce is filed under the genres below.
Irma la Douce Cast
Shirley MacLaineIrma La Douce
Jack LemmonNestor Patou
Lou JacobiMoustache
Bruce YarnellHippolyte
Herschel BernardiInspector Lefevre- Hope HolidayLolita
Joan ShawleeAmazon Annie
Grace Lee WhitneyKiki
Paul DubovAndre
Howard McNearConcierge
Cliff OsmondPolice Sergeant- Diki LernerJojo
- Herb JonesCasablanca Charlie
- Ruth EarlZebra Twin
Irma la Douce Trailer
Where to watch Irma la Douce
CineGo does not stream this film. The services below are external providers reported by TMDB for United States. Offers can change and may not be available in every country.
Stream
Amazon Prime Video
YouTube TV
Amazon Prime Video with Ads
Rent
Amazon Video
Apple TV Store
Google Play Movies
YouTube
Fandango At Home
Buy
Amazon Video
Apple TV Store
Google Play Movies
YouTube
Fandango At Home
Similar Movies to Irma la Douce
Recommended Movies
Other titles paired with Irma la Douce in the catalog.





