
1951 · Crime / Comedy / Thriller
His Kind of Woman
They were two of a kind! ...and bound to meet, but neither of them knew what such a meeting would mean!
Career gambler Dan Milner agrees to a $50,000 deal to leave the USA for Mexico, only to find himself entangled with fellow guests at a luxurious resort and suspecting that the man who hired him may be the deported crime boss Nick Ferraro aiming to re-enter to the USA.
- 6.8/10 · 78 votes
- 2h
- August 15, 1951
- English
Directed by John Farrow
About His Kind of Woman
His Kind of Woman is a 1951 crime, comedy, and thriller film directed by John Farrow. It runs 2h. It was released on August 15, 1951.
Career gambler Dan Milner agrees to a $50,000 deal to leave the USA for Mexico, only to find himself entangled with fellow guests at a luxurious resort and suspecting that the man who hired him may be the deported crime boss Nick Ferraro aiming to re-enter to the USA.
The original language is English. Spoken languages include Spanish, English, and Italian. Production countries include United States of America.
The average rating is 6.8 out of 10, based on 78 TMDB votes.
His Kind of Woman Details
- Title
- His Kind of Woman
- Status
- Released
- Runtime
- 2h
- Rating
- 6.8/10 from 78 votes
- Original language
- English
- Languages
- Spanish, English, and Italian
- Countries
- United States of America
- Director
- John Farrow
- Writers
- Frank Fenton, Jack Leonard, Gerald Drayson Adams
- Budget
- $1,825,000
- Box office
- $2,000,000
- Keywords
- mexico, gangster, film noir, resort
His Kind of Woman Release Date
His Kind of Woman was released on August 15, 1951. More 1951 films are collected in the CineGo year archive.
His Kind of Woman Genres
His Kind of Woman is filed under the genres below.
His Kind of Woman Cast
Robert MitchumDan Milner
Jane RussellLenore Brent
Vincent PriceMark Cardigan
Tim HoltBill Lusk
Charles McGrawThompson / Narrator
Marjorie ReynoldsHelen Cardigan
Raymond BurrNick Ferraro
Leslie BanningJennie Stone
Jim BackusMyron Winton
Philip Van ZandtJose Morro
John MylongMartin Krafft
Carleton G. YoungGerald Hobson
Anthony CarusoTony (uncredited)
Dorothy AbbottCard Player (uncredited)
His Kind of Woman Trailer
Where to watch His Kind of Woman
CineGo does not stream this film. The services below are external providers reported by TMDB for United States. Offers can change and may not be available in every country.
Rent
Amazon Video
Apple TV Store
Google Play Movies
YouTube
Fandango At Home
Buy
Amazon Video
Apple TV Store
Google Play Movies
YouTube
Fandango At Home
Similar Movies to His Kind of Woman
Recommended Movies
Other titles paired with His Kind of Woman in the catalog.










