
1940 · Thriller / Mystery / Action
Foreign Correspondent
The thrill spectacle of the year!
American crime reporter John Jones is reassigned to Europe as a foreign correspondent to cover the imminent war. When he walks into the middle of an assassination and stumbles on a spy ring, he seeks help from a beautiful politician’s daughter and an urbane English journalist to uncover the truth.
- 7.0/10 · 464 votes
- 2h
- August 16, 1940
- English
Directed by Alfred Hitchcock
About Foreign Correspondent
Foreign Correspondent is a 1940 thriller, mystery, and action film directed by Alfred Hitchcock. It runs 2h. It was released on August 16, 1940.
American crime reporter John Jones is reassigned to Europe as a foreign correspondent to cover the imminent war. When he walks into the middle of an assassination and stumbles on a spy ring, he seeks help from a beautiful politician’s daughter and an urbane English journalist to uncover the truth.
The original language is English. Spoken languages include English, Italian, Latvian, German, and French. Production countries include United States of America.
The average rating is 7.0 out of 10, based on 464 TMDB votes.
Foreign Correspondent Details
- Title
- Foreign Correspondent
- Status
- Released
- Runtime
- 2h
- Rating
- 7.0/10 from 464 votes
- Original language
- English
- Languages
- English, Italian, Latvian, German, and French
- Countries
- United States of America
- Director
- Alfred Hitchcock
- Writers
- Joan Harrison, Charles Bennett, Richard Maibaum
- Keywords
- diplomat, assassination, chase, parent child relationship, world war ii, windmill, conspiracy, reporter, black and white, crash, captive, bell tower
Foreign Correspondent Release Date
Foreign Correspondent was released on August 16, 1940. More 1940 films are collected in the CineGo year archive.
Foreign Correspondent Genres
Foreign Correspondent is filed under the genres below.
Foreign Correspondent Cast
Joel McCreaJohn Jones
Laraine DayCarol Fisher
Herbert MarshallStephen Fisher
George SandersScott ffolliott
Albert BassermannVan Meer
Robert BenchleyStebbins
Edmund GwennRowley
Eduardo CiannelliMr. Krug
Harry DavenportMr. Powers
Martin KosleckTramp
Frances CarsonMrs. Sprague
Ian WolfeStiles
Charles WagenheimAssassin
Eddie ConradLatvian
Foreign Correspondent Trailer
Where to watch Foreign Correspondent
CineGo does not stream this film. The services below are external providers reported by TMDB for United States. Offers can change and may not be available in every country.
Stream
HBO Max Amazon Channel
YouTube TV
Criterion Channel
TCM
Rent
Amazon Video
Apple TV Store
Fandango At Home
Buy
Amazon Video
Apple TV Store
Fandango At Home
Similar Movies to Foreign Correspondent
Recommended Movies
Other titles paired with Foreign Correspondent in the catalog.








