
1954 · Adventure / Horror / Science Fiction
Creature from the Black Lagoon
From the Amazon's forbidden depths came the Creature from the Black Lagoon.
When scientists exploring the Amazon River stumble on a “missing link” connecting humans and fish, they plan to capture it for later study. But the Creature has plans of his own, and has set his sights on the lead scientist's beautiful fiancée, Kay.
- 6.8/10 · 886 votes
- 1h 19m
- March 5, 1954
- English
Directed by Jack Arnold
About Creature from the Black Lagoon
Creature from the Black Lagoon is a 1954 adventure, horror, and science fiction film directed by Jack Arnold. It runs 1h 19m. It was released on March 5, 1954.
When scientists exploring the Amazon River stumble on a “missing link” connecting humans and fish, they plan to capture it for later study. But the Creature has plans of his own, and has set his sights on the lead scientist's beautiful fiancée, Kay.
The original language is English. Spoken languages include English and Spanish. Production countries include United States of America.
The average rating is 6.8 out of 10, based on 886 TMDB votes.
Creature from the Black Lagoon Details
- Title
- Creature from the Black Lagoon
- Status
- Released
- Runtime
- 1h 19m
- Rating
- 6.8/10 from 886 votes
- Original language
- English
- Languages
- English and Spanish
- Countries
- United States of America
- Director
- Jack Arnold
- Writers
- Harry Essex, Arthur A. Ross, Maurice Zimm
- Box office
- $1,300,000
- Keywords
- ship, monster, chase, boat, paleontology, expedition, amazon rainforest, water monster, black and white, creature, scientist, sea monster
Creature from the Black Lagoon Release Date
Creature from the Black Lagoon was released on March 5, 1954. More 1954 films are collected in the CineGo year archive.
Creature from the Black Lagoon Genres
Creature from the Black Lagoon is filed under the genres below.
Creature from the Black Lagoon Cast
Richard CarlsonDr. David Reed
Julie AdamsKay Lawrence
Richard DenningDr. Mark Williams
Antonio MorenoDr. Carl Maia
Nestor PaivaCaptain Lucas
Whit BissellDr. Edwin Thompson
Bernie GozierZee- Henry A. EscalanteChico
Ricou BrowningThe Gill Man In Water (uncredited)
Art GilmoreNarrator (voice) (uncredited)
Perry LopezTomas (uncredited)- Sydney MasonDr. Matos (uncredited)
Rodd RedwingLuis (uncredited)- James MillerOld Man (uncredited)
Creature from the Black Lagoon Trailer
Where to watch Creature from the Black Lagoon
CineGo does not stream this film. The services below are external providers reported by TMDB for United States. Offers can change and may not be available in every country.
Stream
Peacock Premium
Peacock Premium Plus
Rent
Amazon Video
Apple TV Store
Google Play Movies
YouTube
Fandango At Home
Buy
Amazon Video
Apple TV Store
Google Play Movies
YouTube
Fandango At Home
Recommended Movies
Other titles paired with Creature from the Black Lagoon in the catalog.









